2023.4-2024.3 Season Lineup

2023.4-2024.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2023.4-2024.3 Season Lineup

Subscription Concerts

The 511th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday April 7 / 4:00pm, Saturday April 8, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • F. J. Haydn: Symphony No.86 in D major, Hob.I-86
  • G. Mahler: Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor

The 512th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday May 12 / 4:00pm, Saturday May 13, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • INOUE Michiyoshi, Conductor
  • HATTORI Moné, Violin
Program
  • Bartók B.: Roumanian Dance, Sz.47a, BB 61
  • Bartók B.: Violin Concerto No.2, Sz.112, BB 117
  • I. Xenakis: Nomos Gamma
  • M. Ravel: Boléro

The 513th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday June 9 / 4:00pm, Saturday June 10, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • SUZUKI Hidemi, Conductor
  • NAKAE Saki, Soprano
  • FUSE Naoko, Mezzo-Soprano
  • SAKURADA Makoto, Tenor
  • HIMI Kenichiro, Bass
  • Okazaki Mixed Chorus & Aichi Prefectural Okazaki High School Chorus Club, Chorus
  • KONDO Satoko, Chorus Master
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis in D major, Op.123

The 514th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday July 7 / 4:00pm, Saturday July 8, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Geoffrey PATERSON, Conductor
  • Cañizares, Guitar
Program
  • M. Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
  • Cañizares: Concierto Mediterráneo – para guitarra y orquesta a la memoria de Joaquín Rodrigo [Japan Premiere]
  • S. Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44

The 515th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday September 8 / 4:00pm, Saturday September 9, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Honorary Music Director
  • Andrey GUGNIN, Piano
Program
  • S. Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
  • S. Prokofiev: Symphony No.5 in B flat major, Op.100

The 516th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday October 13 / 4:00pm, Saturday October 14, 2022

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Heinz HOLLIGER, Conductor & Oboe
  • YOSHINO Naoko, Harp
Program
  • Sakata N.: Paysages Entrelacés
  • F. Martin: Trois Danses
  • C. Debussy: Danse sacrée et Danse profane
  • H. Holliger: Ardeur noire d’après “Les soirs illuminés par l’ardeur du charbon” de Claude Debussy
  • C. Debussy: La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques

The 517th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday November 17 / 4:00pm, Saturday November 18, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
  • Alina POGOSTKINA, Violin
  • MIYATA Mayumi, Sho
Program
  • A. Berg: Violin Concerto “To the Memory of an Angel”
  • Hosokawa T.: Wie ein Atmen im Lichte
  • R. Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
  • R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung, Op.24

The 518th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 8 / 4:00pm. Saturday December 9, 2022

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • NUMAJIRI Ryusuke, Conductor
  • Andrei KOROBEINIKOV, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
  • F. Schmidt: Symphony No.2 in E flat major

The 519th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday January 19 / 4:00pm, Saturday January 20, 2024

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • SUGIYAMA Yoichi, Conductor
  • SAKATA Tomoki, Piano
Program
  • Sakata N.: Water mirror for piano and orchestra [Commissioned Work / World Premiere]
  • M. Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
  • O. Respighi: Gli uccelli
  • I. Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite [1919 Version]

The 520th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday February 23 / 4:00pm, Saturday February 24, 2024

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
  • OZONE Makoto, Piano
Program
  • Koide N. (Composer in Residens): Commissioned Work [World Premiere]
  • Ozone M.: Piano Concerto “Mogami”
  • Koyama K.: Kobiki-Uta for Orchestra
  • Ohguri H.: Fantasy on Osaka Folk Tunes
  • Ifukube A.: Ballata sinfonica
  • Toyama Y.: Rhapsody for Orchestra

The 521st Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday March 15 / 4:00pm, Saturday March 16, 2024

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Alexander LIEBREICH, Conductor
  • Anne Leilehua LANZILOTTI, Viola
Program
  • J. Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
  • Fujikura D.: Viola Concerto “Wayfinder”
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92

Famous Works Series Venue: NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 86th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Wednesday April 26, 2023

Artists
  • Jean-Claude CASADESUS, Conductor
  • NAKAGAWA Yumeka, Piano
Program
  • H. Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
  • M. Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
  • D. Milhaud: Le Bœuf sur le Toit, Op.58
  • M. Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
  • M. Ravel: La Valse

The 87th Famous Works Series

4:00pm, Saturday July 22, 2023

Artists
  • José SOARES, Conductor
  • NAKANO Lina, Violin
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Divertimento No.3 in F major, K.138
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, Op.61
  • F. Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 “Scottish”

The 88th Famous Works Series

4:00pm, Friday November 3, 2023

Artists
  • SHIMONO Tatsuya, Conductor
  • MIURA Fumiaki, Violin
Program
  • G. Finzi: Prelude in F minor, Op.25
  • B. Britten: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.15
  • G. Holst: The Planets, Op.32

The 89th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Thursday January 25, 2024

Artists
  • Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER, Conductor & Oboe
  • Margit-Anna SÜß, Harp
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K.299
  • F. Schubert: Symphony No.8 in C major, D 944 “Great”

The 90th Famous Works Series

4:00pm, Sunday March 24, 2024

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • O. Respighi: Fontane di Roma
  • O. Respighi: Pini di Roma
  • O. Respighi: Feste Romane

Special Concerts

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.15 “CASUAL”

4:00pm, Saturday May 27, 2023

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • TBA
Program
  • TBA

Shirakawa Express Matinee & Soiree #3

2:30pm(Matinee) / 7:15pm(Soiree), Thursday June 15, 2023

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
  • TBA, Violin
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
  • F. Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 “Italian”

Koba-Ken Special 2023

6:45pm, Thursday August 31, 2023

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KOBAYASHI Ken’ichiro, Conductor / Conductor Laureate
  • LUO Jiaqing, Piano
Program
  • E. Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
  • G. Mahler: Symphony No.1 in D major “Titan”

Orchestra Concert for Kids & Families Vol.4

2:00pm, Saturday September 23, 2023

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor & MC / Music Director
Program
  • Koide N. (Composer in Residence): Commissioned Work [World Premiere]
  • M. Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye
  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op.35

Beethoven’s 9th Symphony Concert 2023

4:00pm, Saturday December 16 / 2:00pm, Sunday December 17, 2023

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
  • SAKODA Miho, Soprano
  • FUKUHARA Sumie, Mezzo -Soprano
  • SHIMIZU Tetsutaro, Tenor
  • MIYAMOTO Masumitsu, Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Chorus
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Christmas Special Concert 2023

6:45pm, Friday December 22, 2023

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • OOI Takeshi, Conductor
  • SUPER BRASS STARS
  • NAKAGAWA Eijiro, Trombone
  • Eric MIYASHIRO, Trumpet
  • HONDA Masato, Saxophone
Program
  • H. Tomasi: Trombone Concerto
  • Nakagawa E. [arr. Nakagawa K.]: Into The Sky
  • D. Foster [arr. E. Miyashiro]: Winter Games
  • etc.

Orchestra Concert for Kids & Families Vol.5

2:00pm, Sunday February 4, 2024

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • MATSUI Keita, Conductor & MC
Program
  • M. Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
  • S. Rachmaninov [arr. O. Respighi]: La Mer et les Mouettes from Études-tableaux
  • A. Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
  • A. Dvořák: Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95, B.178 “From the New World”

Shirakawa Express Matinee & Soiree #4

2:30pm(Matinee) / 7:15pm(Soiree), Friday February 9, 2024

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • KITAMURA Tomoki, Conductor & Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, K.620
  • W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491
  • M. Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.16 “MASTERPIECE”

4:00pm, Saturday March 2, 2024

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • INOUE Michiyoshi, Conductor
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra, Orchestra
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
  • A. Bruckner: Symphony No.5 in B flat major

Special Concert in Tokyo

7:00pm, Monday March 25, 2024

Venue
  • Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • O. Respighi: Fontane di Roma
  • O. Respighi: Pini di Roma
  • O. Respighi: Feste Romane

 

PAGE TOP