2022.4-2023.3 Season Lineup

2022.4-2023.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2022.4-2023.3 Season Lineup

Subscription Concerts “Symphonist” SeriesVenue: Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall

The 500th Anniversary Subscription Concert “Mozart”

6:45pm, Friday April 15 / 4:00pm, Saturday April 16, 2022

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 “Jupiter”
  • R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, Op.64

The 501st Subscription Concert “The 150th Anniversary of the birth of Vaughan Williams”

6:45pm, Friday May 13 / 4:00pm, Saturday May 14, 2022

Artists
  • Angus WEBSTER, Conductor
  • YOSHII Mizuho, Oboe
Program
  • E. Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op.47
  • W. A. Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K.314(285d)
  • R. Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.5 in D major

The 502nd Subscription Concert “Bruckner”

6:45pm, Friday June 10 / 4:00pm, Saturday June 11, 2022

Artists
  • Antoni WIT, Conductor
  • KOSUGE Yu & IFUKU Kentaro, Piano
  • KUBOTA Takeshi & Joel BIEDRZYCKI, Percussion / Principal Player
Program
  • Bartók B.: Concerto for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz.115
  • A. Bruckner: Symphony No.6 in A major [ed. L. Nowak]

The 503rd Subscription Concert “Honegger & Brahms”

6:45pm, Friday July 8 / 4:00pm, Saturday July 9, 2022

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • A. Honegger: Symphony No.3 “Liturgique”
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

The 504th Subscription Concert “Dvořák”

6:45pm, Friday September 9 / 4:00pm, Saturday September 10, 2022

Artists
  • HARADA Keitaro, Conductor
  • Attacca Quartet, String Quartet
Program
  • J. Adams: The Chairman Dances – Foxtrot for Orchestra
  • J. Adams: Absolute Jest – for String Quartet and Orchestra
  • A. Dvořák: Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88, B.163

The 505th Subscription Concert “Shostakovich”

6:45pm, Friday October 7 / 4:00pm, Saturday October 8, 2022

Artists
  • Vassily SINAISKY, Conductor
  • KANAGAWA Mayumi, Violin
Program
  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Introduction and Cortège de noces from “Le Coq d’or”
  • S. Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.63
  • D. Shostakovich: Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47

The 506th Subscription Concert “Mahler”

6:45pm, Friday November 4 / 4:00pm, Saturday November 5, 2022

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • YASUI Yoko, Soprano
  • FUKUHARA Sumie, Mezzo-Soprano
  • Green Echo, Chorus
Program
  • G. Mahler: Symphony No.2 in C minor “Resurrection”

The 507th Subscription Concert “Sibelius”

6:45pm, Friday December 9 / 4:00pm. Saturday December 10, 2022

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • UENO Kohei, Saxophone
Program
  • Takemitsu T.: Nami no Bon
  • J. Rueff: Saxophone Concertino, Op.17
  • Sakata N. (Composer in Residence): Saxophone Concertino [Commissioned Work / World Premiere]
  • J. Sibelius: Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82

The 508th Subscription Concert “Nielsen”

6:45pm, Friday January 20 / 4:00pm, Saturday January 21, 2023

Artists
  • Roberto FORÉS VESES, Conductor
  • HONJO Hidejiro, Shamisen
Program
  • J. Sibelius: Tapiola, Op.112
  • Fujikura D.: Shamisen Concerto [Orchestra Version]
  • C. Nielsen: Symphony No.4 “The Inextinguishable”, Op.29, FS.76

The 509th Subscription Concert “Tchaikovsky”

6:45pm, Friday February 3 / 4:00pm, Saturday February 4, 2023

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
  • etc.

The 510th Subscription Concert “Arnold”

6:45pm, Friday March 10 / 4:00pm, Saturday March 11, 2023

Artists
  • OOI Takeshi, Conductor
  • Alexander GADJIEV, Piano
Program
  • J. Higdon: blue cathedral
  • F. Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op.22
  • Sakai K.: Piano Concerto “Cube” [Commissioned Work / World Premiere]
  • M. Arnold: Symphony No.5, Op.74

Famous Works Series “European Music Travelogue”Venue: NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 81th Famous Works Series “I Hungary”

6:45pm, Wednesday April 27, 2022

Artists
  • TAKASEKI Ken, Conductor
  • KANEKO Miyuji, Piano
Program
  • Bartók B.: Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97
  • Bartók B.: Piano Concerto No.3, Sz.119
  • Bartók B.: Suite from the Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz.73
  • Kodály Z.: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong “The Peacock”

The 82th Famous Works Series “II France”

6:45pm, Friday June 17, 2022

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
Program
  • G. Bizet: Symphony in C major
  • H. Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Op.14

The 83th Famous Works Series “III Italy”

4:00pm, Thursday August 11, 2022

Artists
  • Beatrice VENEZI, Conductor
  • TANIHARA Megumi, Soprano
  • MURAKAMI Kota, Tenor
Program
  • G. Puccini: Intermezzo and La Tregenda from Le Villi
  • G. Puccini: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta from La Rondine
  • G. Puccini: Ch’ella mi creda libero e lontano from La Fanciulla del West
  • G. Puccini: Intermezzo from Suor Angelica
  • G. Puccini: Love Duet ‘Viene la sera’ and Un bel dì vedremo from Madama Butterfly
  • G. Puccini: Nessun dorma from Turandot
  • G. Verdi: Overture to Giovanna d’Arco
  • L. Cherubini: Overture to Médée
  • O. Respighi: Belkis, Regina di Saba Suite

The 84th Famous Works Series “IV Russia”

6:45pm, Thursday December 1, 2022

Artists
  • Damian IORIO, Conductor
  • YUMI Arata, Violin
Program
  • M. Mussorgsky [arr. D. Shostakovich]: Prelude to Khovanshchina (Dawn on the Moscow River)
  • D. Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 “Pathétique”

The 85th Famous Works Series “V Germany”

6:45pm, Tuesday March 28, 2023

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 “Eroica”

Special Concerts

Shirakawa Express Matinee & Soiree #1

TBA(Matinee) / 7:15pm(Soiree), Wednesday May 25, 2022

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • SAKAIRI Kenshiro, Conductor & MC
Program
  • I. Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67

Koba-Ken Special

6:45pm, Monday August 29, 2022

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KOBAYASHI Ken’ichiro, Conductor / Conductor Laureate
  • KOYAMA Michie, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 “Emperor”
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68

Orchestra Concert for Kids & Families Vol.2

2:00pm, Monday September 19, 2022

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor & MC / Resident Conductor
Program
  • Sakata N. (Composer in Residence): Commissioned Work [World Premiere]
  • M. Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
  • A. Lyadov: Baba Yaga, Op.56
  • M. Mussorgsky [arr. M. Ravel]: Pictures at an Exhibition

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.13 “CASUAL”

4:00pm, Sunday September 25, 2022

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • MATSUMOTO Shurihito, Conductor
  • HIDAKA Noriko, MC & Narrator
Program
  • Hisaishi J.: “Spirited Away” Suite
  • Hisaishi J.: Symphonic Suite “Kiki’s Delivery Service”
  • Hisaishi J.: Orchestra Stories “My Neighbor Totoro”

Beethoven’s 9th Symphony Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 16 / 4:00pm, Saturday December 17, 2022

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Ola RUDNER, Conductor
  • KIYONO Yukari, Soprano
  • ONO Ayaka, Mezzo-Soprano
  • OKI Hayato, Tenor
  • TAKAHASHI Yosuke, Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Chorus
Program
  • L.-E. Larsson: The Winter’s Tale – Four Vignettes to Shakespeare’s Play, Op.18
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Christmas Special Concert

6:45pm, Thursday December 22, 2022

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • HARADA Keitaro, Conductor
  • Gueorgui CHACHIKOV, TASAKU Kosuke & MIYOSHI Aya, Bassoon
Program
  • R. Lopez & K. Anderson-Lopez: Frozen Medley
  • J. Stephenson: Bassoon It Will Be Christmas
  • A. Silvestri: The Polar Express
  • L. Anderson: Sleigh Ride
  • P. Tchaikovsky [arr. D. Ellington & B. Strayhorn]: The Nutcracker Suite
  • etc.

Orchestra Concert for Kids & Families Vol.3

2:00pm, Monday January 9, 2023

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • AWATSUJI So, Conductor & MC
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Slavonic Dance No.1 in C major, Op.46-1, B.83-1
  • J. Strauss II: Annen-Polka, Op.117
  • I. Stravinsky: Circus Polka
  • W. A. Mozart: Menuetto from Serenade No.13 in G major, K.525 “Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”
  • C. Debussy [arr. H. Büsser]: Menuet from Petite Suite
  • L. Bernstein: Waltz from Divertimento
  • S. Khachaturian: Waltz, Mazurka & Galop from Masquarade Suite
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Scene, Waltz, Dance of Four Swans & Csárdás from the Swan Lake, Op.20
  • A. Ginastera: Estancia Suite, Op.8a

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.14 “MASTERPIECE”

4:00pm, Saturday February 25, 2023

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • YOKOSAKA Gen, Cello
  • HARADA Sachiko, Soprano
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra, Orchestra
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, K.620
  • F. J. Haydn: Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, Hob.VIIb:1
  • G. Mahler: Das irdische Leben from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
  • G. Mahler: Symphony No.4 in G major

Shirakawa Express Matinee & Soiree #2

TBA(Matinee) / 7:15pm(Soiree), Wednesday March 15, 2023

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor & MC / Resident Conductor
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Serenade for Wind Instruments in D minor, Op.44, B.77
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 “Prague”

Special Concert in Tokyo

7:00pm, Wednesday March 29, 2023

Venue
  • Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall
Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 “Eroica”

PAGE TOP