2021.4-2022.3 Season Lineup

2021.4-2022.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2021.4-2022.3 Season Lineup

Subscription Concerts Venue: Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall

The 489th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday April 23 / 4:00pm, Saturday April 24, 2021

Artists
  • NUMAJIRI Ryusuke, Conductor
  • KAMIO Mayuko, Violin
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218
  • D. Shostakovich: Symphony No.11 in G minor, Op.103 “The Year 1905”

The 490th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday May 14 / 4:00pm, Saturday May 15, 2021

Artists
  • Jean-Claude CASADESUS, Conductor
  • Thomas ENHCO, Piano
Program
  • H. Berlioz: Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
  • F. Poulenc: Piano Concerto
  • G. Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
  • D. Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
  • M. Ravel: Boléro

The 491st Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday June 11 / 4:00pm, Saturday June 12, 2021

Artists
  • OUE Eiji, Conductor
  • Cañizares, Guitar
  • MORITA Mao, Soprano
  • HARADA Kei, Baritone
  • Okazaki Mixed Chorus & Aichi Prefectural Okazaki High School Chorus Club, Chorus
  • KONDO Satoko, Chorus Master
Program
  • L. Bernstein [arr. C. Harmon]: Overture & Suite from Candide
  • Cañizares: Concierto Mediterráneo – para guitarra y orquesta a la memoria de Joaquín Rodrigo [Japan Premiere]
  • G. Fauré: Requiem, Op.48

The 492nd Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday July 9 / 4:00pm, Saturday July 10, 2021

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • A. Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
  • J. Brahms [arr. A. Schönberg]: Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25

The 493rd Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday September 10 / 4:00pm, Saturday September 11, 2021

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • A. Bruckner: Symphony No.5 in B flat major [ed. L. Nowak]

The 494th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday October 8 / 4:00pm, Saturday October 9, 2021

Artists
  • Heinz HOLLIGER, Conductor & Oboe
  • YOSHINO Naoko, Harp
Program
  • Sakata N. (Composer in Residence): Paysages Entrelacés
  • F. Martin: Trois Danses
  • C. Debussy: Danse sacrée et Danse profane
  • H. Holliger: Ardeur noire d’après “Les soirs illuminés par l’ardeur du charbon” de Claude Debussy
  • C. Debussy: La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques

The 495th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday November 19 / 4:00pm, Saturday November 20, 2021

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 “Italian”
  • C. Franck: Symphony in D minor

The 496th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 10 / 4:00pm. Saturday December 11, 2021

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • Aoi Trio, Piano Trio
Program
  • A. Casella: Triple Concerto, Op.56
  • H. Rott: Symphony in E major

The 497th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday January 21 / 4:00pm, Saturday January 22, 2022

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
  • Andrei KOROBEINIKOV, Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D major, K.297(300a) “Paris”
  • S. Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op.13 “Winter Daydreams”

The 498th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday February 18 / 4:00pm, Saturday February 19, 2022

Artists
  • Geoffrey PATERSON, Conductor
  • SAKATA Tomoki, Piano
Program
  • L. Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
  • Sakata N. (Composer in Residence): Piano Concertino [Commissioned Work / World Premiere]
  • M. Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
  • S. Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44

The 499th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday March 11 / 4:00pm, Saturday March 12, 2022

Artists
  • INOUE Michiyoshi, Conductor
  • SATO Haruma, Cello
Program
  • F. J. Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major, Op.101, Hob.VIIb:2
  • D. Shostakovich: Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65

Famous Works Series Venue: NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 76th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Wednesday April 7, 2021

Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • M. Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
  • C. Debussy [arr. H. Büsser]: Petite Suite
  • F. Liszt: Le Prelude, S.97
  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34
  • G. Bizet [arr. E. Guiraud]: L’Arlésienne Suite No.2

The 77th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Thursday July 15, 2021

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • KIKUCHI Yoko, Piano
Program
  • TBA (Overture or Prelude , Piano Concerto and Symphony or Orchestral Work)

The 78th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Monday August 30, 2021

Artists
  • Beatrice VENEZI, Conductor
  • TBA, Violin
Program
  • G. Verdi: Overture to La forza del destino
  • Violin Concerto (TBA)
  • O. Respighi: Fontana di Roma
  • O. Respighi: Pini di Roma

The 79th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Friday January 14, 2022

Artists
  • ENKOJI Masahiko, Conductor
  • TOMITA Coco, Violin
  • Anastasia KOBEKINA, Cello
  • Andrey GUGNIN, Piano
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
  • A. Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (B.191)
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23

The 80th Famous Works Series

6:45pm, Thursday March 31, 2022

Artists
  • KAWASE Kentaro, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • Aichi University of the Arts Orchestra, Orchestra
Program
  • A. Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from the Swan Lake, Op.20
  • I. Stravinsky: Le sacre du printemps

Special Concerts

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.11  “CASUAL”

4:00pm, Saturday May 29, 2021

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • IL DEVU
    KAWAHARA Tadayuki,
    Conductor & Piano
    MOCHIZUKI Tetsuya & OTSUKI Takashi, Tenor
    AOYAMA Takashi, Baritone
    YAMASHITA Koji, Bass-Baritone
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Overture and ‘Non più andrai, farfallone amoroso’ from Le nozze di Figaro, K.492
  • G. Verdi: Prelude to Act 1 and ‘De’ miei bollenti spiriti’ from La traviata
  • E. d. Capua: O sole mio
  • Izumi T. [arr. Hagimori H.]: Yoake no Uta
  • Sada M. [arr. Hagimori H.]: Inochi no Riyuu
  • Nobunaga T.: Sunset
  • Nakajima M.: Ito
  • Nakajima M.: Jidai
  • E. Morricone: Nella Fantasia
  • M. Falagiani / G. Bigazzi: Passerà
  • Miki T.: Anpanman no March
  • etc.

Shirakawa Series Vol.37

4:00pm, Saturday June 19, 2021

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • SUZUKI Hidemi, Conductor & Cello
  • ARAI Eiji, 1st Violin / Principal Guest Concertmaster
  • YONEDA Seiichi, 2nd Violin / Assistant Concertmaster
  • ISHIBASHI Naoko, Viola / Principal Player
Program
  • F. J. Haydn: String Quartet No.62 in B flat major, Op.55-3, Hob.III:62
  • F. J. Haydn: Symphony No.55 in E flat major, Hob.I:55 ”The Schoolmaster”
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 “Eroica”

Weekday Afternoon Orchestra Vol.8

2:00pm, Wednesday August 18, 2021

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • SAKAIRI Kenshiro, Conductor
  • HORIE Yusuke, Saxophone
Program
  • A. Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • A. Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op.109
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

Orchestra Concert for Kids & Families Vol.1

2:00pm, Sunday September 26, 2021

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • OOI Takeshi, Conductor
  • HIDAKA Noriko, MC & Narrator
Program
  • S. Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
  • Hisaishi J.: Orchestra Stories “My Neighbor Totoro”
  • etc.

Beethoven’s 9th Symphony Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 17 / 4:00pm, Saturday December 18, 2021

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
  • NAMIKAWA Hisami, Soprano
  • FUKUHARA Sumie, Mezzo-Soprano
  • YOSHIDA Hiroyuki, Tenor
  • YAMASHITA Koji, Bass-Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Chorus
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Christmas Special Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 24, 2021

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Bob SAKUMA, Conductor
  • etc.
Program
  • TBA

Special Concert in Tokyo

7:00pm, Monday January 24, 2022

Venue
  • Suntory Hall
Artists
  • KOIZUMI Kazuhiro, Conductor / Music Director
  • Andrei KOROBEINIKOV, Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D major, K.297(300a) “Paris”
  • S. Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op.13 “Winter Daydreams”

Shirakawa Series Vol.38

4:00pm, Saturday February 26, 2022

Venue
  • MS&AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER, Conductor & Oboe
  • Robert BORSOS, Clarinet / Principal Player
  • ANZUCHI Mayumi, Horn / Principal Player
  • Gueorgui CHACHIKOV, Bassoon / Principal Player
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.29 in A major, K.201(186a)
  • W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.Anh.9(297b)
  • R. Strauss: Sonatina No.1 in F major, AV.135 “Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden”

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.12  “MASTERPIECE”

4:00pm, Saturday March 5, 2022

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • OTAKA Tadaaki, Conductor
  • Simone LAMSMA, Violin
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra, Orchestra
Program
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Waltz from the Sleeping Beauty, Op.66
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

PAGE TOP