2020.4-2021.3 Season Lineup

2020.4-2021.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2020.4 – 2021.3 Season Lineup

2020.4-2021.3 Season Subscription Concert “The 250th Birth Tribute to BEETHOVEN” Series Venue: Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall

Time: [Fri] 6:45pm/[Sat] 4:00pm

The 478th Subscription Concert

2020.4.17(Fri)/18(Sat)

Artists
  • Edo de WAART, Conductor
  • Attacca Quartet, String Quartet
Program
  • J. Adams The Chairman DancesFoxtrot for Orchestra
  • J. Adams Absolute Jestfor String Quartet and Orchestra
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92

The 479th Subscription Concert

2020.5.15(Fri)/16(Sat)

Artists
  • Geoffrey PATERSON, Conductor
  • Hidejiro HONJO, Shamisen
Program
  • M. Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • D. Fujikura Shamisen Concerto [Commissioned Work by Ayako Hasegawa & Hidejiro Honjo / Orchestra ver. Japan Premiere]
  • B. Dean TestamentMusic for Orchestra (from Beethovens Heiligenstadter Testament) [Orchestra ver. Japan Premiere]
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36

The 480th Subscription Concert

2020.6.19(Fri)/20(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Hisami NAMIKAWA, Soprano
  • Sumie FUKUHARA, Mezzo soprano
  • Hiroyuki YOSHIDA, Tenor
  • Koji YAMASHITA, Baritone / Bass
  • Okazaki Mixed Chorus & Aichi Prefectural Okazaki High School Chorus Club, Chorus
  • Satoko KONDO, Chorus Master
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major, Op.123

The 481st Subscription Concert

2020.7.10(Fri/11Sat

Artists
  • Antoni WIT, Conductor
  • Yu KOZUGE & Kentaro IFUKU, Piano
  • Takeshi KUBOTA & Joel BIEDRZYCKI, Percussion
Program
  • J. Leifs Variazioni Pastorale on a Theme by Beethoven, Op.8 [Japan Premiere]
  • B. Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos & Percussion
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 “Pastoral”

The 482nd Subscription Concert

2020.9.6(Fri/7Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Eri NAKAMURA, Soprano
  • Ikuko NAKAJIMA, Mezzo soprano
  • Green Echo / TBA, Chorus
Program
  • G. Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor “Resurrection”

The 483rd Subscription Concert

2020.10.9(Fri10(Sat

Artists
  • Vassily SINAISKY, Conductor
  • Eiji ARAI, Violin Solo / Principal Guest Concertmaster
Program
  • R. Shchedrin Beethovens Heiligenstadter Testament
  • D. Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
  • D. Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major, Op.141

The 484th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday November 6 / 4:00pm, Saturday November 7, 2020

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Alina POGOSTKINA, Violin
Program
  • R. Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
  • M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
  • R. Schumann: Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120 [1851 version]

The 485th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 11 / 4:00pm. Saturday December 12, 2020

Artists
  • Maxime PASCAL, Conductor
  • Alexander GADJIEV, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
  • K. Sakai: Piano Concerto “Cube” [Commissioned Work / World Premiere]
  • C. Debussy: Images for Orchestra

The 486th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday January 22 / 4:00pm, Saturday January 23, 2021

Artists
  • Tadaaki OTAKA, Conductor
  • Tomoki KITAMURA, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto in D major, Op.61a [After the Violin Concerto, Op.61 / Arr. by Composer]
  • A. Panufnik: Katyn Epitaph
  • W. Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra

The 487th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday February 19 / 4:00pm, Saturday February 20, 2021

Artists

  • Kentaro KAWASE, Resident Conductor
Program
  • N. Sakata (Composer in Residence): Commissioned Work [World Premiere]
  • G. Mahler: Symphony No.1 in D major “Titan”

The 488th Subscription Concert

6:45pm, Friday March 12 / 4:00pm, Saturday March 13, 2021

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68

Famous Works Series “Bohemian  Classics”Venue: NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 71st Famous Works Series “Bohemian Classics I”

6:45pm, Tuesday April 7, 2020

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Petr NOUZOVSKÝ, Cello
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (B.191)
  • A. Dvořák: Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (B.163)

The 72nd Famous Works Series “Bohemian Classics II”

6:45pm, Friday June 12, 2020

Artists
  • Radek BABORÁK, Conductor & Horn
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Carnival Overture , Op.92 (B.169)
  • J. Suk: Prague, Op.26
  • A. Rosetti: Horn Concerto No.1 in E flat major, RWV C49
  • L. Janáček: Sinfonietta

The 73rd Famous Works Series “Bohemian Classics III”

6:45pm, Friday August 7, 2020

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Resident Conductor
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Othello Overture, Op. 93 (B.170)
  • J. Suk: Märchen, Op.16
  • A. Dvořák: Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 (B.178) “From the New World”

The 74th Famous Works Series “Bohemian Classics IV”

6:45pm, Thursday October 15, 2020

Artists
  • Vassily SINAISKY, Conductor
Program
  • B. Smetana: Má vlast (Complete)

The 75th Famous Works Series “Bohemian Classics V”

6:45pm, Friday January 15, 2021

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Mayumi KANAGAWA, Violin
Program
  • A. Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53 (B.108)
  • A. Dvořák: Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70 (B.141)

Shirakawa Series Venue:  MS & AD Shirakawa Hall

Shirakawa Series Vol.35

6:45pm, Friday July 3, 2020

Artists
  • Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER, Conductor & Oboe
  • Robert BORSOS, Principal Clarinet
  • Mayumi ANZUCHI, Principal Horn
  • Gueorgui CHACHIKOV, Principal Bassoon
Program
  • W. A. Mozart: Symphony No.29 in A major, K.201 (186a)
  • W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.Anh.9 (297b)
  • R. Strauss: Sonatina No.1 in F major.AV.135 “Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden”

Shirakawa Series Vol.36

4:00pm, Saturday January 9, 2021

Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
  • Saki NAKAE, Soprano
  • Katsuhiko NAKASHIMA, Tenor
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
  • J. Strauss II: Overture to Die Fledermaus
  • J. Strauss II: ‘Nur für Natur’ from Der lustige Krieg
  • J. Strauss II: Trinke, Liebchen, trinke schnell from Die Fledermaus
  • J. Strauss II: Frühlingsstimmen, Op.410
  • J. Strauss II: Annen-Polka, Op.117
  • J. Strauss II: Künstler-Leben, Op.316
  • J. Strauss II: Unter Donner und Blitz, Op.324
  • J. Strauss II: An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op.314

Special Concerts

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.9  “CASUAL”

4:00pm, Saturday May 30, 2020

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Resident Conductor
  • Kana OKADA, Piano
Program
    “Viva! Leroy Anderson”

  • L. Anderson: Classical Jukebox
  • L. Anderson: Jazz Pizzicato
  • L. Anderson: Jazz Legato
  • L. Anderson: Blue Tango
  • L. Anderson: Piano Concerto in C major
  • L. Anderson: Bugler’s Holiday
  • L. Anderson: Mother’s Whistler
  • L. Anderson: The Last Rose of Summer from Irish Suite
  • L. Anderson: Sleigh Ride
  • L. Anderson: Plink, Plank, Plunk!
  • L. Anderson: The Waltzing Cat
  • L. Anderson: Old MacDonald Had a Farm
  • L. Anderson: Chicken Reel
  • L. Anderson: The Typewriter
  • L. Anderson: The Syncopated Clock
  • L. Anderson: Fiddle-Faddle

Weekday Afternoon Orchestra Vol.6

2:00pm, Friday August 28, 2020

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Maxim EMELYANYCHEV, Conductor
Program
    “Beethoven’s Legacy – Symphony No.4 & Eroica”

  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 “Eroica”

Nagoya Philharmonic Wind Orchestra

3:00pm, Sunday September 27, 2020

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Nobuya SUGAWA, Conductor & Saxophone
Program
  • A. Reed: The Hounds of Spring (A Concert Overture for Winds)
  • R. Jager: Sinfonia Nobilissima for Band
  • J. Van der Roost: Canterbury Chorale
  • J. Nagao: Paganini Lost in Wind
  • M. Amano: Finding Oedo Nihonbashi
  • T. Mashima:  Seagull (2nd movement from Saxophone Concerto “BIRDS”)
  • A. Menken [arr. H. Miura]: Aladdin” Symphonic Medley
  • H. Izumi [arr. T. Mashima]: Omens of Love

Beethoven’s 9th Symphony Concert

6:45pm, Friday December 18 / 4:00pm, Saturday December 19, 2020

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Resident Conductor
  • Rie MIYAKE, Soprano
  • Ai ISHII, Mezzo-Soprano
  • Naoki MIYASATO, Tenor
  • Masumitsu MIYAMOTO, Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Choir
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Christmas Special Concert

6:45pm, Thursday December 24, 2020

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Keitaro HARADA, Conductor
  • Yuto HAYASHI, Tuba
Program
    John Williams Wondrous World!

  • J. Williams: Olympic Fanfare and Theme
  • J. Williams: Shark Theme from Jaws
  • J. Williams: Raiders March from Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • J. Williams: Flying Theme from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
  • J. Williams: Tuba Concerto
  • J. Williams: Flight to Neverland from Hook
  • J. Williams: Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
  • J. Williams: Jurassic Park Theme
  • J. Williams: Star Wars Suite for Orchestra

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.10 “MASTERPIECE”

4:00pm, Saturday February 6, 2021

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Miyuji KANEKO, Piano
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra. Orchestra
Program
  • [Side by side] F. v. Suppé: Overture to Light Cavalry
  • L. v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 “Emperor”
  • L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67

Weekday Afternoon Orchestra Vol.7

2:00pm, Wednesday March 3, 2021

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater Concert Hall
Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Conductor
  • Yurina ARAI, Violin
  • Yurie TSUZUKI, Organ
Program
  • The Saint-Saëns Day – The 100th Anniversary of His Death
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor, Op.61
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 “Organ”

Special Concert in Tokyo

2:00pm, Sunday March 14, 2021

Venue
  • Suntory Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
  • J. Brahms: Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68

PAGE TOP