2019.4-2020.3 Season Lineup

2019.4-2020.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2019.4 – 2020.3 Season Lineup

2019.4-2020.3 Season Subscription Concert “Masterpiece” Series Venue: Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall

Time: [Fri] 6:45pm/[Sat] 4:00pm

The 467th Subscription Concert

2019.4.19(Fri)/20(Sat)

Artists
  • Max POMMER, Conductor
  • Ales BARTA, Organ
  • Eri NAKAMURA, Soprano
  • Akiko TOMIOKA, Mezzo soprano
  • Jun SUZUKI, Tenor
  • Kei YONASHIRO, Baritone
  • Okazaki Mixed Chorus & Aichi Prefectural Okazaki High School Chorus Club, Chorus
  • Satoko KONDO, Chorus Master
Program
  • M. Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme of W. A. Mozart, Op.132
  • M. Reger Introduction and Passacaglia in F minor, Op.63 [Organ Solo]
  • W. A. Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626 [F. Süßmayr version]

The 468th Subscription Concert

2019.5.24(Fri/25Sat

Artists
  • Kahchun WONG, Conductor
  • Luosha FANG, Viola / 1st Prize Winner of the 4th Tokyo International Viola Competition
  • Program

    B. Bartók Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97

  • B. Bartók Viola Concerto, Sz.120 [completed by T. Serly]
  • J. Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
  • J. Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105

The 469th Subscription Concert

2019.6.14(Fri)/15(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Clara-Jumi KANG, Violin
Program
  • A. Dvořák Overture “Carnival”, Op.92, B.169
  • A. Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
  • R. Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major, Op.61

The 470th Subscription Concert

2019.7.5(Fri/6Sat

Artists
  • Martyn BRABBINS, Conductor
  • Can ÇAKMUR, Piano / Winner of the 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition
Program
  • D. Fujikura “Glorious Clouds” for Orchestra [Co-commissioned work]
  • F. Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
  • E. Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55

The 471st Subscription Concert

2019.9.6(Fri/7Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • R. Wagner Siegfried ldyll
  • A. Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major [L. Nowak version]

The 472nd Subscription Concert

2019.10.11(Fri12(Sat

Artists
  • Heinz HOLLIGER, Conductor
  • Sarah WEGENER, Soprano
Program
  • T. Takemitsu Dream/Window
  • H. Holliger Dämmerlicht-Fünf Haiku für Sopran und großes Orchester
  • F. Schubert Symphony No.8 in C major, D.944 “Great”

The 473rd Subscription Concert

2019.11.15(Fri/16(Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Augustin HADELICH, Violin
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
  • H. Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14

The 474th Subscription Concert

2019.12.6(Fri/7Sat

Artists
  • Sylvain CAMBRELING, Conductor
  • Daichi FUJIKI, Countertenor
  • Kiyotaka NODA, Piano
Program
  • P. Dukas La Peri
  • K. Sakai(Composer in Residence) Commissioned work [World Premiere]
  • I. Stravinsky Petrushka [1947 version]

The 475th Subscription Concert

2020.1.17(Fri18(Sat

Artists
  • Ryusuke NUMAJIRI, Conductor
  • Pablo FERRÁNDEZ, Cello
Program
  • R. Schumann Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 129
  • R. Wagner Der Ring des Nibelungen

The 476th Subscription Concert

2020.2.21(Fri22(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major, K.504 “Prague”
  • R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op.40

The 477th Subscription Concert

2020.3.13(Fri/14Sat

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor / Resident Conductor
  • Yoko KIKUCHI, Piano
Program
  • B. A. Zimmermann Musique pour les soupers du Roi Ubu
  • T. Hosokawa Lotus under the Moonlight − hommage à Mozart −
  • J. Brahms [arr. A. Schönberg] Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25

Famous Works Series <Russian Festival>Venue:NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 66th <Russian Festival Ⅰ>

2019.4.11(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Kyoko YONEMOTO, Violin
Program
  • P. Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36

The 67th <Russian Festival  Ⅱ>

2019.6.6(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • David COOPER, Horn
Program
  • R. Glière Horn Concerto in B flat major, Op.91
  • S. Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27

The 68th <Russian Festival Ⅲ>

2019.7.18(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Yuzo TOYAMA, Conductor
  • Yuya TSUDA, Piano
Program
  • M. Glinka Overture to “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
  • S. Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
  • N. Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35

The 69th <Russian Festival Ⅳ>

2019.9.27(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Freddy KEMPF, Piano
Program
  • S. Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
  • D. Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47

The 70th <Russian Festival Ⅴ>

2020.3.18(Wed)6:45pm

Artists
  • Roberto FORÉS VESES, Conductor
  • Naoko YOSHINO, Harp
Program
  • A. Liadov Kikimora, Op.63
  • R. Glière Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
  • M. Mussorgsky [arr. M. Ravel] Pictures at an Exhibition

Shirakawa Series Venue: MS & AD Shirakawa Hall

Vol.33

2019.9.16(Mon) 4:00pm

Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
  • Saki NAKAE, Soprano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.31 in D major, K.297(300a) “Paris”
  • W. A. Mozart Concert Aria “Bella mia fiamma, addio!”, K.528
  • W. A. Mozart Concert Aria “No, che non sei capace”, K.419
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 “Jupiter”

Vol.34

2020.1.9(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER, Conductor / Oboe
Program
  • R. Strauss String Sextet [String Orchestra Ver.] from “Capriccio”, Op.85
  • R. Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
  • R. Strauss Sonatina No.2 in E flat major “Frohliche Werkstatt”

Special Concerts

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.7

2019.5.11(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Taizo TAKEMOTO, Conductor
  • Katsuhiro KOBORI, MC
  • Taro UEMURA, Violin / Guest Concertmaster
  • Megumi TOKUOKA, Organ
Program
  • Henry Mancini Moon River from “Breakfast at Tiffany’s”
  • Ennio Morricone Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
  • Ennio Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe from “The Mission”
  • Riz Ortolani More from “Mondo Cane”
  • Nino Rota Love Theme from “Romeo and Juliet”
  • Nino Rota Love Theme from “The Godfather”
  • Nino Rota The Godfather Part Ⅱ
  • Nino Rota Gelsomina from “La Strada”
  • John Kander “Chicago” Medley
  • Jerry Bock “Fiddler on the Roof” Highlight
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber “The Phantom of the Opera” Selection
  • Claude-Michel Schönberg Symphonic Suite “Les Misérables”

Weekday Afternoon Concert Vol.4

2019.8.27(Tue)2:00pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Conductor
  • Naoka AOKI, Violin
Program
  • C. M. v. Weber  Overture to “Der Freischütz”
  • M. Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
  • J. Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68

Nagoya Philharmonic Wind Orchestra 2019

2019.9.21(Sat)3:00pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Takeshi OOI, Conductor
  • Yuzuru MIYAMOTO, Principal Trumpet
Program
  • I. Sakai Tanabata (The seventh night of July)
  • K. Sakai New Work [GEIGEKI Wind Orchestra Academy Commissioned Work]
  • I. Sakai Dodecaphonic Fanfale
  • K. Sakai Commissioned Work [World Premiere]
  • V. Nelhýbel Festivo
  • V. Nelhýbel Golden Concerto
  • V. Nelhýbel YAMAHA Concerto
  • V. Nelhýbel 2 Symphonic Movements

Special Concert in Tokyo

2019.11.19(Tue)7:00pm

Venue
  • Tokyo Opera city Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Augustin HADELICH, Violin
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
  • H. Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14

“The 9th Symphony” Concert

2019.12.13(Fri)6:45pm/14(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Yoko YASUI, Soprano
  • Mika KANEKO, Mezzo Soprano
  • Kei FUKUI, Tenor
  • Hidekazu TSUMAYA, Bass
  • Aichi Chorus League, Choir
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Christmas Special Concert 2019

2019.12.17(Tue)6:45pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Takeshi OOI, Conductor
  • Koichi SUGIYAMA, Guest
Program
  • K. Sugiyama Symphonic Suite “DRAGON QUEST Ⅲ”

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.8

2020.2.1(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Eiji OOUE, Conductor
  • Yuki Manuela JANKE, Violin
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra
Program
  • [Side by side] J. Strauss Ⅱ Overture to “Die Fledermaus”
  • J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 (B.178) “From the New World”

Aichi University of the Arts & Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra Special Joint Concert

2020.2.27(Thu)6:45pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Tadaaki OTAKA, Conductor
  • Aichi University of the Arts Orchestra
Program
  • A. Liadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
  • P. Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture “Romeo and Juliet”
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

Weekday Afternoon Concert Vol.5

2020.3.4(Wed)2:00pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Beatrice VENEZI, Conductor
  • Svetlin ROUSSEV, Violin
Program
  • G. Verdi Overture to “La forza del destino”
  • N. Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op.7 “La Campanella”
  • G. Puccini Intermezzo to “Manon Lescaut”
  • G. Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
  • O. Respighi Pini di Roma

PAGE TOP