2018.4-2019.3 Season Lineup

2018.4-2019.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2018.4 – 2019.3 Season Lineup

Subscription ConcertsVenue: NTK Hall Forest Hall (456th462th)、Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall(463~466th)
Time: [Fri] 6:45pm/[Sat] 4:00pm

The 456th Subscription Concert

2018.4.20(Fri)/21(Sat)

Artists
  • Rossen GERGOV, Conductor
  • Eriko DAIMO, Marimba
Program
  • L. Janáček [arr. F. Jílek] “From the House of the Dead” Suite
  • A. Ifukube Lauda Concertata for Marimba and Orchestra
  • M. Goleminov 5 Sketches for Strings
  • L. Janáček Sinfonietta

The 457th Subscription Concert

2018.5.18(Fri19(Sat

Artists
  • Hubert SOUDANT, Conductor
  • Alessio ALLEGRINI, Horn
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412+514(386b)
  • W. A. Mozart Overture to “La clemenza di Tito”, K.621
  • W. A. Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat major, K.495
  • P. Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op.58

The 458th Subscription Concert

2018.6.15(Fri)/16(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Michie KOYAMA, Piano
Program
  • S. Prokofiev Overture to “War and Peace”, Op.91
  • P. Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
  • S. Prokofiev Symphony No.7 in C sharp minor, Op.131 “Youth”

The 459th Subscription Concert

2018.7.13(Fri14(Sat

Artists
  • Thierry Fischer, Honorary Guest Conductor
  • Nicolas ALTSTAEDT, Cello
  • Mao MORITA, Soprano
  • Akiko TOMIOKA, Mezzo soprano
Program
  • H. Dutilleux Cello Concerto “Tout un monde lointain …”
  • F. Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.21, 61

The 460th Subscription Concert

2018.9.7(Fri8(Sat

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Makoto OZONE, Piano
Program
  • L. Bernstein Slava! (A Political Overture)
  • L. Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • L. Bernstein Symphony No.2 “The Age of Anxiety”

The 461st Subscription Concert

2018.10.12(Fri13(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Chubu Philharmonic Orchestra
  • TBA, 1st Soprano
  • Chikako OHSUMI, 2nd Soprano
  • Rie MIYAKE, 3rd Soprano
  • Etsuko KANO, 1st Alto
  • Sumie FUKUHARA, 2nd Alto
  • Tetsuya MOCHIZUKI, Tenor
  • Masumitsu MIYAMOTO, Baritone
  • Kazunori KUBO, Bass
  • Green Echo & Nagoya Philharmonic Chorus, Chorus
  • Nagoya Children’s Choir, Children’s Chorus
Program
  • G. Mahler Symphony No.8 in E flat major “Symphonie der Tausend”

The 462nd Subscription Concert

2018.11.22(Thu)6:45pm23(Fri)4:00pm

Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Resident Conductor 
  • Ayana TSUJI, Violin
Program
  • D. Shostakovich Scherzo in F sharp minor, Op.1
  • D. Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77
  • S. Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Op.64 [Excerpts]

The 463rd Subscription Concert

2018.12.7(Fri8(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Gerhard OPPITZ, Piano
Program
  • R. Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
  • A. Schönberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5

The 464th Subscription Concert』

2019.1.18(Fri19(Sat

Artists
  • John AXELROD, Conductor
  • Mami HAGIWARA, Piano
Program
  • M. Ravel Ma Mère l’Oye
  • K. Sakai (Composer in Residence) Piano Concerto [Commissioned work / World Premiere]
  • A. Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau

The 465th Subscription Concert

2019.2.22(Fri23(Sat

Artists
  • Antoni WIT, Conductor
  • Veronika EBERLE, Violin
Program
  • D. Fujikura ”Solaris” Suite
  • A. Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

The 466th  Subscription Concert

2019.3.22(Fri23(Sat

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Cédric TIBERGHIEN, Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, K.385 “Haffner”
  • F. Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S.124
  • R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30

Famous Works Series <Beethoven Zyklus>Venue:NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 61st  <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅵ>

2018.4.11(Wed)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Markus GROH, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 “Emperor”
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
  • L. v. Beethoven ”Leonore” Overture No.3, Op.72b

The 62nd <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅶ>

2018.7.4(Wed)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Kirill GERSTEIN, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 “Eroica”

The 63rd  <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅷ>

2018.8.28(Tue)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Sunwook KIM, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92

The 64th <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅸ/The 9th Symphony>

2018.12.24(Mon)4:00pm

Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
  • Saki NAKAE, Soprano 
  • Naoko FUSE, Mezzo Soprano
  • Katsuhiko NAKASHIMA, Tenor
  • Haruki OSHIMI, Bass-Britone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Choir
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

The 65th  <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅹ>

2019.1.10(木)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Hibiki TAMURA, Piano
  • Suyoen KIM, Violin
  • Danjulo ISHIZAKA, Cello
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello in C major, Op.56
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67

Shirakawa Series Venue: MS & AD Shirakawa Hall

Vol.31

2018.5.11(Fri)6:45pm

Artists
  • Andris POGA, Conductor
  • Tatsuki NARITA, Violin
Program
  • S. Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major, Op.25 “Classical Symphony”
  • S. Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19
  • W. A. Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
  • D. Shostakovich[arr. R. Barshai] Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op.110a(from String Quartet No.8)

Vol.32

2018.6.9(Sat)4:00pm

Artists
  • Rainer HONECK, Conductor
  • Yoko KIKUCHI, Piano
  • Yuzuru MIYAMOTO, Principal Trumpet
Program
  • F. J. Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor,  Hob.Ⅰ-49 “La passione”
  • D. Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.1 in C minor, Op.35
  • W. A. Mozart Divertimento No.17 in D major, K. 334(320b)

Special Concerts

Weekday Afternoon  Orchestra Vol.2

2018.9.18(Tue)2:00pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • TBA, Conductor
  • Mao FUJITA, Piano
Program
  • S. Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
  • etc.

Nagoya Philharmonic Wind Orchestra 2018

2018.9.29(Sat)3:00pm

Venue
  • Nagoya Congress Center Century Hall
Artists
  • Nobuya SUGAWA, Conductor / Saxophone
Program
  • L. Bernstein Overture to “Candide”
  • B. Kaneda Passacaglia for Wind Orchestra
  • J. Nagao Lovers on the Celestial Sphere
  • A. Reed El Camino Real 
  • M. Ellerby Cinnamon Concerto for Alt Saxophone and Wind Orchestra
  • arr. T. Mashima Disney Medley 
  • R. Rodgers[arr. A. Miyagawa] My Favorite Things from ”The Sound of Music”
  • V. McCoy[arr. N. Iwai] African Symphony

Koba-ken Special 2018

2018.10.24(Wed)6:45pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Ken’ichiro KOBAYASHI, Conductor Laureate
  • TBA, Cello
Program
  • C. Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
  • H. Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14

Special Concert in Gifu 2018

2018.11.10(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Salamanca Hall
Artists
  • TBA
Program
  • TBA

Christmas Special Concert 2018

2018.12.19(Wed)6:45pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, The Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • TBA
Program
  • TBA

No.9 Symphony Special Concert

2018.12.25(Tue)6:45pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, The Concert Hall
Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
  • Saki NAKAE, Soprano
  • Naoko FUSE, Mezzo soprano
  • Katsuhiko NAKASHIMA, Tenor
  • Haruki OSHIMI, Bass-Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Choir
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.6

2019.2.2(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Tadaaki OTAKA, Conductor
  • Etsuko HIROSE, Piano
  • Kyoko TAKEZAWA, Violin
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra
Program
  • TBA

Weekday Afternoon  Orchestra Vol.3

2019.3.13(Wed)2:00pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Resident Conductor
  • Benjamin BEILMAN, Violin
Program
  • J. Sibelius Finlandia, Op. 26
  • J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 “Pathetique”

Special Concert in Tokyo

2019.3.24(Sun)3:00pm

Venue
  • Tokyo Opera city Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Cédric TIBERGHIEN, Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, K.385 “Haffner”
  • F. Liszt Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S.124
  • R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30

PAGE TOP