2017.4-2018.3 Season Lineup

2017.4-2018.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2017.4 – 2018.3 Season Lineup

Subscription Concerts 

Venue: Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall(445~448th)、NTK Hall Forest Hall (449th455th

Time: [Fri] 6:45pm/[Sat] 4:00pm

The 445th Subscription Concert

2017.4.21(Fri)/22(Sat)

Artists
  • Nicholas MILTON, Conductor
  • Verus String Quartet
Program
  • F. Schubert Symphony No.7 in B minor, D.759 “Unfinished”
  • M. Hindson The Rave and the Nightingale for String Quartet and String Orchestra [Japan Premiere]
  • E. Elgar Variations on an Original Theme “Enigma “, Op.36

The 446th Subscription Concert

2017.6.2(Fri)/3(Sat)

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Noah BENDIX-BALGLEY, Violin
Program
  • T. Yoshimatsu And Birds are Still …, Op.72
  • P. Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
  • D. Shostakovich Symphony No.12 in D minor, Op.112 “The Year of 1917”

The 447th Subscription Concert

2017.6.30(Fri)/7.1(Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Stefan DOHR, Horn
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
  • R. Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.11
  • R. Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
  • R. Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28

The 448th Subscription Concert

2017.7.21(Fri)/22(Sat)

Artists
  • Alondra de la PARRA, Conductor
  • Alessandro CARBONARE, Clarinet
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Overture to “Don Giovanni”, K. 527
  • W. A. Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
  • J. P. Moncayo Huapango
  • A. Márquez Danzón No.2
  • A. Ginastera Estancia” Suite, Op.8a

The 449th Subscription Concert

2017.9.8(Fri)9(Sat

Artists
  • Martyn BRABBINS, Conductor
  • Wenting KANG, Viola
Program
  • I. Stravinsky Le chant du Rossignole
  • W. Walton Viola Concerto
  • D. Fujikura “Glorious Clouds” for Orchestra [Co-commissioned work / World Premiere]
  • P. Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by C. M. v. Weber

The 450th Subscription Concert

2017.10.6(Fri)/7(Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Yoko YASUI, Soprano
  • Daichi FUJIKI, Countertenor
  • Thomas BAUER, Baritone
  • Green Echo, Chorus
  • Nagoya Children’s Choir, Children’s Chorus
Program
  • F. Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 “Reformation”
  • C. Orff Carmina Burana

The 451th Subscription Concert

2017.11.17(Fri)/18(Sat)

Artists
  • Edwin OUTWATER, Conductor
  • Thomas HOOTEN, Trumpet
Program
  • B. Herrmann ”Vertigo” Suite
  • J. Williams Trumpet Concerto
  • K. Sakai (Composer in Residence) Commissioned work [World Premiere]
  • G. Gershwin “Catfish Row” Suite from “Porgy and Bess”

The 452nd Subscription Concert

2017.12.8(Fri)/9(Sat)

Artists
  • Tatsuya SHIMONO, Conductor
  • Jan LISIECKI, Piano
Program
  • A. Pärt La Sindone
  • W. A. Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
  • J. Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

The 453rd Subscription Concert

2018.1.19(Fri)/20(Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Noriko OGAWA, Piano
Program
  • H. Berlioz  Le Corsaire Overture, Op.21
  • E. Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
  • I. Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps

The 454th Subscription Concert

2018.2.16(Fri)/17(Sat)

Artists
  • Jyun’ichi HIROKAMI, Conductor
  • Alina POGOSTKINA, Violin
Program
  • G. Koehne Elevator Music [Japan Premiere]
  • J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
  • K. Atterberg Symphony No.6 in C major, Op.31 “Dollar Symphony”

The 455th Subscription Concert

2018.3.17(Fri)/18(Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Dirctor
  • Enrico DINDO, Cello
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Overture to “Egmont”, Op.84
  • P. Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 “Pathetique”

Famous Works Series “Beethoven Zyklus” Venue:NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 56th <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅰ>

2017.4.11(Tue)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Yuzuko HORIGOME, Violin
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93

The 57th <Beethoven Zyklus  Ⅱ>

2017.8.4(Fri)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Michel DALBERTO, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 “Pastoral”

The 58th <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅲ>

2017.10.19(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Ralf WEIKERT, Conductor
  • Tomoki KITAMURA, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Overture “Coriolan”, Op.62
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36

The 59th <Beethoven Zyklus  Ⅳ “The 9th Symphony”>

2017.12.13(Wed)6:45pm/14(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Shigeko HATA, Soprano
  • Akiko TOMIOKA, Mezzo Soprano
  • Keiro OHARA, Tenor
  • Kei YONASHIRO, Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Chorus
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

The 60th <Beethoven Zyklus Ⅴ>

2018.2.8(Thu)6:45pm

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Jiyoung LIM, Violin
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg (Battle Symphony), Op.91
  • L. v. Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
  • L. v. Beethoven Romance No.2 in F major, Op.50
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60

Shirakawa Series Venue: MS & AD Shirakawa Hall

Vol.29

2017.6.10(Sat)4:00pm

Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
Program
  • C. P. E. Bach Sinfonia No.1 in D major, Wq.183-1, H.663
  • F. J. Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major, Hob.I-92 “Oxford”
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95, B.178 “From the New World”

Vol.30

2018.1.12(Fri)6:45pm

Artists
  • Hansjörg SCHELLENBERGER, Conductor / Oboe
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
  • W. A. Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314(285d)
  • W. A. Mozart Serenade No.10 in B flat major, K.361(370a) “Gran Partita”

Special Concerts

Nagoya Philharmonic Wind Orchestra 2017

2017年5.28(Sun)3:00pm

Venue
  • Nagoya Congress Center Century Hall
Artists
  • Gyochi YOSHIDA, Conductor
  • Shinji KAGAWA, Principal Trombone
Program
  • H. Hoshina Fu Mon
  • 【Required Pieces of All Japan Band Competition 2017】
  • [Ⅰ]D. Ehara  Scherzando
  • [Ⅱ]R. Kiuchi March Shining Road
  • [Ⅲ]H. Hoshina  Intermezzo
  • [Ⅳ]T. Nishiyama March
  • [Ⅴ]K. Kawai  Metamorphose for Wind Band
  • Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
  • Etc.

Christmas Special Concert 2017

2017.12.22(Thu)6:45pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Sarah Àlainn, Vocal / Violin
Program
  • TBA

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.5

2018.2.3(Sat)4:00pm

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra, with Side by Side
  • Chen RAY, Violin
Program
  • 【Side by Side】R. Wagner Prelude to “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”
  • M. Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26*
  • J. Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68

Weekday Afternoon  Orchestra Vol.1

2018.2.28(Wed)2:00pm

Venue
  • NTK Hall Forest Hall
Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Resident Conductor
  • Kana OKADA, Piano
Program
  • M. Mussorgsky [arr. M. Ravel] Pictures at an Exhibition
  • M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
  • M. Ravel Boléro

Special Concert in TOKYO

2018.3.18 (Sun) 3:00pm

Venue
  • Suntory Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Dirctor
  • Enrico DINDO, Cello
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Overture to “Egmont”, Op.84
  • P. Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 “Pathetique”

PAGE TOP