2016.4- 2017.3 Season Lineup

2016.4- 2017.3 Season Lineup

Lineup

2016.4 – 2017.3 Season Lineup

Subscription ConcertsVenue: Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall

The 434th Subscription Concert < Inaugural Concert of Kazuhiro KOIZUMI as Music Director >

2016.4.15 (Fri) /16 (Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven  Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
  • R. Strauss  Symphonia domestica, Op.53

The 435th Subscription Concert

2016.5.20 (Fri) /21 (Sat)

Artists
  • Dmitri LISS, Conductor
  • Andrea BURGER, Viola / 1st Prize Winner of the 3rd Tokyo International Viola Competition
Program
  • D. Shostakovich  Prelude, Polka & Dance from the Golden Age, Op.2
  • A. Schnittke Viola Concerto
  • D. Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.54

The 436th Subscription Concert

2016.6.17 (Fri) /18 (Sat)

Artists
  • Ken TAKASEKI, Conductor
  • Alexander GADJIEV, Piano / 1st Prize Winner of the 9th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Overture to “Die Zauberflöte”, K.620
  • W. A. Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major, K.595
  • M. Ravel La Valse
  • M. Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No.1 & 2

The 437th Subscription Concert

2016.7.22 (Fri) /23 (Sat)

Artists
  • Thierry FISCHER, Honorary Guest Conductor
  • Baiba SKRIDE, Violin
Program
  • F. J. Haydn  Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.Ⅰ-2
  • S. Prokofiev  Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.63
  • S. Rachmaninov  Symphony No.2 in E minor, Op.27

The 438th Subscription Concert

2016.9.2 (Fri) /3 (Sat)

Artists
  • Gaetano D’ESPINOSA, Conductor
  • Kyuhee PARK, Guitar
Program
  • N. Rota Il Gattopardo
  • M. Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.99
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70, B.141

The 439th Subscription Concert

2016.10.21 (Fri) 22/23 (Sat)

Artists
  • Antoni WIT, Conductor
  • Mikhail PLETNEV, Piano
Program
  • D. Fujikura (Composer in Residence) Rare Gravity
  • S. Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
  • J. Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39

The 440th Subscription Concert

2016.11.18 (Fri) /19 (Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Gerhard OPPITZ, Piano
Program
  • J. Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
  • B. Bartok Concerto for Orchestra

The 441st Subscription Concert

2016.12.9 (Fri) /10 (Sat)

Artists
  • Moshe ATZMON,  Honorary Conductor
  • Ilya GRINGOLTS, Violin
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven  Violin Concerto D major, Op.61
  • J. Brahms  Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90

The 442nd Subscription Concert

2017.1.13 (Fri) /14 (Sat)

Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Resident Conductor
  • Nobuko YAMAZAKI, Cello
Program
  • A. Dvořák  Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
  • C. Franck  Symphony in D minor, M. 48

The 443rd Subscription Concert

2017.2.24 (Fri) /25 (Sat)

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Seiya UENO, Flute
  • Sumie FUKUHARA, Mezzo Soprano
  • Green Echo, Chorus
Program
  • D. Shostakovich October, Op.131
  • A. Khachaturian Flute Concerto
  • S. Prokofie  Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78

The 444th Subscription Concert

2017.3.17 (Fri) /18 (Sat)

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • A. Bruckner Symphony No.8 in C minor [Ed. L. Nowak]

Famous Works Series Venue: NTK Hall Forest Hall

The 51th Famous Works Series

Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra & Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra Special Joint Concert

2016.6.27 (Mon) 6:45pm

Artists
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Yoko KIKUCHI, Piano
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
  • D. Shostakovich Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 ”Leningrad”

The 52nd Famous Works Series

50th Anniversary The First day of Birthday Concert

2016.7.9 (Sat) 4:00pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • R. Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
  • P. Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op.48
  • F. v. Suppé Overtune to “light cavalry”
  • C. Saint-Saëns Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila, Op.47
  • A. Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor, Op.72, B.147-2
  • A. Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • A. Borodin Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

The 53rd Famous Works Series

50th Anniversary The Second day of Birthday Concert

2016.7.10 (日) 4:00pm

Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • I. Stravinsky Greeting Prelude
  • A. Khachaturian Sabre Dance, Dance of the Rose Maidens and Lezghinka from Gayane
  • E. Grieg Morning Mood, Anitra’s Dance and In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46
  • B. Smetana Die Moldau (Vltava) from Má Vlast
  • G. Verdi Overture to “La forza del destino”
  • F. Liszt [arr. Karl Müller-Berghaus ] Hungarian Rhapsody No.2, S.359-4
  • P. Tchaikovsky Festival Overture “The Year 1812”, Op.49

The 54th Famous Works Series

Request Concert

2016.8.20 (Sat) 4:00pm

Artists
  • Masahiko ENKOJI, Resident Conductor
  • Kentaro KAWASE, Conductor
  • Michie KOYAMA, Piano
Program
  • R. Wagner Overture to Tannhäuser
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 “Emperor”
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95, B.178, “From the New World”

The 55th Famous Works Series

Beethoven “No.9 Symphony”

2016.12.16 (Fri) 6:45pm/17 (Sat) 4:00pm

Artists
  • Moshe ATZMON, Honorary Conductor
  • Mari MORIYA, Soprano
  • Kaori IKEDA, Mezzo Soprano
  • Takumi YOGI, Tenor
  • Koji YAMASHITA, Baritone
  • Aichi Chorus League, Choir
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”

Shirakawa Series Venue: MS & AD Shirakawa Hall

Vol.27

2016.4.28 (Thu) 6:45pm

Artists
  • Hidemi SUZUKI, Conductor
Program
  • W. A. Mozart Overture to “Le nozze di Figaro”, K.492
  • F. Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 “Italian”
  • L. v. Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67

Vol.28

2017.2.10 (Fri) 6:45pm

Artists
  • Rainer HONECK, Conductor, Violin / Principal Guest Concertmaster
Program
  • A. Vivaldi The Four Seasons ( from Il cimento dell’armonia e dell’inventione Op.8 )
  • A. Dvořák Slavonic Dances No.1 in C major, Op.46-1
  • F. Mendelssohn Scherzo, Nocturne and Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.61
  • P. Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavarellia Rusticana
  • F. Mendelssohn Prelude to Act 3 from La Traviata
  • J. Strauß Ⅱ An der schonen, blauen Donau, Op.314

Special Concerts

Nagoya Philharmonic Wind Orchestra 2016

2016.5.29 (Sun) 3:00pm

Venue

  • NTK Hall Forest Hall

Artists

  • Douglas BOSTOCK, Conductor
  • Hirofumi MATSUDA, Conductor / Commander of the 10th Band
  • Japan Ground Self Defense Force 10th Band, Wind band

Program

  • A. Reed Viva Musica !<br>【Required Pieces of All Japan Band Competition 2016】
  • M. Yato March Sky Blue Dream
  • M. Yamamoto In a Spanish Market
  • Y. Nishimura The legendary tale of a brave heart
  • K. Kashima Clover Ground
  • N. Shimada Flame
  • D. Milhaud Suite Française
  • K. Koyama Kobiki-Uta [Wind Band ver.]
  • K. Grainger Children’s March “Over the Hills and Far Away”
  •  P. Sparke Music of the Spheres

Nagoya Tour Concerts for Children “Here Comes Nagoya Philharmonic!”

2016.8.3 (Wed)  11:00am/2:00pm/4 (Thu)  11:00am/2:00pm

Venue
  • Naka Ward Office Auditorium Hall (8/3)
  • Kita Ward Cultural Mini Theater (8/4)
Artists
  • Hiroyuki MITO, Conductor / MC
Program
  • TBA

Nagoya Philharmonic Day 2016

2016.8.7 (Sun)

Venue
  • MS & AD Shirakawa Hall
Artists
  • Ensemble by the Nagoya Philharmonic Members
Program
  • TBA

Koba-ken Special 2016

2016.8.11 (Thu) 4:00pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Ken’ ichiro KOBAYASHI, Conductor Laureate
  • Fumiko ANDO, Soprano
  • Kasumi SHIMIZU, Mezzo Soprano
  • Satoru NISHIMURA, Tenor
  • Hidekazu TSUMAYA, Bass
  • Okazaki Mixed Chorus and Aichi Prefecture Okazaki High School Chorus Club, Chorus
  • Satoko KONDO, Chorus Master
Program
  • G. Verdi Messa da Requiem

Special Seats with Full of Dreams Welfare Concert in Nagoya

2016.9.5 (Mon) 11:00am / 2:00pm

Venue
  • Nagoya Congress Center Century Hall
Artists & Program
  • TBA

Christmas Special Concert 2016

2016.12.22 (Thu) 6:45pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Bob SAKUMA, Conductor / MC
Program
  • TBA

Young Artist Development Project Orchestra Series

2017.1.18 (Wed) 6:30pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists & Program
  • TBA

Toyota City Concert Hall Series Vol.4

2017.2.4 (Sat) 4:00pm

Venue
  • Toyota City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Tatsuya SHIMONO, Conductor
  • Toyota City Junior Orchestra
  • Naoko OGIWARA, Violin
Program
  • A. Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92, B.169
  • A. Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53, B.96
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88, B.163

50th Anniversary Aichi University of the Arts & Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra Special Joint Concert

2017.2.18 (Sat) 4:00pm

Venue
  • Aichi Prefectural Arts Theater, the Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Aichi University of the Arts Orchestra
Program
  • O. Respighi Feste Romane
  • O. Respighi Fontane di Roma
  • O. Respighi Pini di Roma

Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra 50th Anniversary Tour

Special Concert in Osaka

2016.11.20 (Sun) 3:00pm

Venue
  • The Symphony Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Gerhard OPPITZ, Piano
Program
  • L. v. Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 “Emperor”
  • B. Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Special Concert in Hamamatsu

2017.2.5 (Sun) 3:00pm

Venue
  • Special Concert in Hamamatsu
Artists
  • Tatsuya SHIMONO, Conducto
  • Roman LOPATYNSKYI, Piano / 2nd Prize Winner of the 9th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition
Program
  • A. Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92, B.169
  • R. Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
  • A. Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88, B.163

Special Concert in Gifu

2016.2.11 (Sun) 3:00pm

Venue
  • Salamanca Hall
Artists
  • Rainer HONECK, Conductor, Violin / Principal Guest Concertmaster
Program
  • A. Vivaldi The Four Seasons ( from Il cimento dell’armonia e dell’inventione Op.8 )
  • A. Dvořák Slavonic Dances No.1 in C major, Op.46-1
  • F. Mendelssohn Scherzo, Nocturne and Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op.61
  • P. Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavarellia Rusticana
  • F. Mendelssohn Prelude to Act 3 from La Traviata
  • J. Strauß An der schonen, blauen Donau, Op.314

Special Concert in Yokkaichi

2016.3.4 (Sat) 3:00pm

Venue
  • Yokkaichi City Cultural Center First Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
  • Sion MINAMI, Violin
Program
  • P. Tchaikovsky Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Op.24
  • P. Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
  • P. Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64

Special Concert in Tokyo

2017.3.20 (Mon) 3:00pm

Venue
  • Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall
Artists
  • Kazuhiro KOIZUMI, Conductor / Music Director
Program
  • A. Bruckner  Symphony No.8 in C minor [Ed. L. Nowak]

PAGE TOP